All international students must obtain a visa before travelling to Australia. You can study full-time or part-time for up to 12 weeks if you have a visitor visa or up to 17 weeks on a working holiday visa. If you want to study for longer, you must study full-time on a student visa.Visa Logo

You should be aware that there are specific regulations relating to undertaking work for various visa holders. If you don't comply with these regulations and conditions, you could have your visa cancelled and be deported. General information is provided below, however students should consult their specific visa conditions before undertaking any paid employment. We recommend that you check the website for the Department of Immigration and Border Protection for the most current and complete visa information.

Working Holiday visa (sub-class 417)

The Working Holiday visa is for people from is for people from Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and United Kingdom.

This visa is for people aged from 18 to 30 years of age, who are interested in a working holiday of up to 12 months in Australia. Applicants for this visa must have turned 18, but not turned 31, at the time of visa application. This Working Holiday visa allows you to supplement the cost of your holiday through incidental employment.

If you are granted this visa you can:

  • enter Australia within 12 months of grant
  • stay up to 12 months
  • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid
  • work in Australia for up to six months with each employer
  • study for up to four months (full-time or part-time).

Work and Holiday visa (sub-class 462)

The Work and Holiday visa is for tertiary educated people from Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, and Turkey.

This visa is for people aged 18 to 30 who are interested in a working holiday of up to 12 months in Australia. This visa allows you to supplement the cost of your holiday through periods of temporary or casual employment. Most countries under this visa program have a limit on the number of Work and Holiday visas issued per year.

Note: You must not make arrangements to travel to Australia until you are advised that your visa has been granted.

If you are granted a Work and Holiday visa you can:

  • enter Australia at any time within 12 months of the visa grant date
  • stay for up to 12 months in Australia from the date of first entry
  • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times in the 12 months from the date of first entry
  • undertake temporary employment in Australia for up to six months with each employer
  • study for up to four months.

Student visa

The student visa application process is handled by the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

CELT will send you orientation information and a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE), if you are applying for a student visa, when we receive full payment for your course.

Student visa holders are covered by the Education Services for Overseas Students (ESOS) legislative framework. It is important that you understand your rights and responsibilities under this framework, particularly the student visa conditions. Information for students about the ESOS Act is also available on the UWA Future Students website.

Australian Address

It is important that you provide the Centre with your current Australian address and telephone number so we can contact you in an emergency. If you change your address, you must notify the Centre within seven days by completing a change of address form at CELT's reception.

If you are on a Student visa, this is a condition of your visa. This information may be made available to Commonwealth and State Government agencies.

Back to top